?

Log in

No account? Create an account
America ▌america-kun!

midori_lover in ouranhostclub

Ouran Gets A Live-Action Show!

So I saw this on tumblr and since I haven't seen it here, I thought I'd share the news :).



The July issue of Hakusensha's LaLa magazine is announcing next Tuesday that a live-action television series adaptation of Bisco Hatori's Ouran High School Host Club romantic comedy manga has been green-lit for this July. The series on the TBS network will feature Yūsuke Yamamoto (Kamen Rider Kabuto, Hana Zakari no Kimi-tachi e) as the Host Club president Tamaki Suō and Haruna Kawaguchi (Yankee-kun to Megane-chan, Moshidora) as the heroine Haruhi Fujioka.


So I guess this could start a discussion? :D Personally, I'm excited because Yusuke Yamamoto's playing Tamaki lmao
Tags:

Comments

*mod back from the dead*

!!!!!

I have LONG been waiting for this to be done. Oh my god!

Yamamoto Yusuke. He is going to be so funny. I can't wait to hear about the rest of the cast.

I... I... !!!!
Gosh, as I remember when this used to be a rumor years and years ago. I can't believe this is really happening. :O
I'm so excited at the prospect of the fandom coming back to life. :D YAY \O/
Was hoping for an announcement of a second season of the anime now that the manga is over but this is pretty good news too :D

Will be watching this~
I was prepared to be really skeptical about this but then I realized that Yuusuke Yamamoto was Kayashima on HanaKimi and now I'm basically prepping my return-to-Ouran-pompoms as we speak
YES
HNNNNNNGH YES PLEASE ♥
Pleaaaaase yessssss.
Oh my god, that would be amazing. AMAZING. *_*
I'm actually rather curious to know who will play the rest of the characters. Specially the Hitachiin brothers and Kyouya. (*__*)
so they really getting a live action show?

cool.

Cast list!

According to this post on the For Richer or Poorer forums this is the cast list:

Fujioka Haruhi: Kawaguchi Haruna
Suou Tamaki: Yamamoto Yuusuke
Ootori Kyouya: Daito Shunsuke
Hitachiin twins: Takagi Shinpei and Manpei
Haninozuka Mitsukuni: Chiba Yuudai
Morinozuka Takashi: Nakamura Masaya
Nekozawa Umehito: Ryuusei Ryou


Argh, now I'm dying to know if Renge and Kasanoda will be included. D':

Re: Cast list!

I'd say yes except going by a lot of adaptations, they could get replaced (or at least Renge might, probably by a bunch of fangirls as opposed to just herself). But ohhhh, I hope they keep them! So so much!

I recognize most of these names and looked up the ones I didn't but I couldn't find ANYTHING on Chiba Yuudai! Anyone familiar?

Re: Cast list!

Someone posted this on Arama, which also shows Chiba Yuudai:


I will be so bummed if they skimp on Renge and Kasanoda but keep Nekozawa in. :| Haha, not hating just jealous.

Re: Cast list!

Oh, I meant more what else he's been in! But the pictures are nice for anyone not familiar with these actors, yay!
Oh wow, this is lovely! I'm one of those people not as familiar with Japanese actors as I ought to be, so you just made me a very happy girl~
I heard about this the other day! OMG I'm *so* excited. I looooooove J-Dramas and so Ouran getting a live-action is like a dream come true. I can't wait!

I loved Hana-Kimi, so I'm glad to see Yusuke Yamamoto as Tamaki. :D Oh man. This is going to be amazing.
What exciting news! :D

I'm in the US, so I'll probably never see the show, but it still makes me really happy to know they're doing it!
I think you can see the show if download links appear online hehe. I don't live in Japan too but I've watched a lot of jdramas through the internet hehe :D. I'm just hoping a fansub group picks this up once it's released \o/
Oh I so hope this gets fansubbed! I can't wait to see if/how they do the Alice sequence.
Wait, what? o__O This'll be interesting to see!
Yayyyy, so excited! This kind of just made my day. I really hope I'll be able to watch it here in the US.
Not sure if I want
Kamen Rider Sasword/Kayashima/Masaru Okura as Tamaki? GekiBlue and his twin as Hikaru and Kaoru?

I'm in.
Sounds absolutely lovely! This will be amazing!